West Clubs Women's Hockey League

West Clubs Women's Hockey League

West Clubs Women's Hockey League

Weekly Results

Premier Division 1
Bournemouth2-1Clifton 2
Bristol University2-0Yate
Firebrands 20-2Exe
Plymouth Marjon2-0Isca 2
Taunton Vale4-2Lydney
Team Bath Buccanneers2-0Salisbury
Premier Division 2A
Bretforton5-1City of Bath
Chippenham1-1Newent
Hereford5-2Marlborough
Swindon1-3Cheltenham 2
Team Bath Buccaneers 21-1Swanage & Wareham
Premier Division 2B
B & S N2-2Teign
Falmouth7-2Bude
Isca 31-2Newquay
Somerset Gryphons3-2Westberries
Yeovil and Sherborne0-1Taw Valley
Central Division
Clifton 36-0ECVH
Redland UWE3-1Bridgwater
Sidmouth & Ottery6-3Old Bristolians 2
Taunton Vale 210-1Clevedon
Winscombe1-3Firebrands 3
East Division
Gillingham3-5West Wilts
Mendip4-1Devizes
Salisbury 21-1Bournemouth 2
Weymouth7-1Wootton Bassett
Wimborne Wayfarers5-0Frome
North Division
Cirencester2-4Bristol University 2
Gloucester 21-2BAC
Jaspers4-2Lansdown
Old Bristolians8-0Stroud
Westberries 23-2Leominster
South Division
Exe 21-2Kingsbridge & Salcombe
Okehampton3-0Caradon
Plym Valley0-5Plymouth Marjon 2
White Eagles2-2Tavistock
Berkeley Division 1
Avonmouth0-3Wick
Lydney 23-2Thornbury
Old Bristolians 31-1Redland UWE 2
Yate 21-1Westberries 3
Berkeley Division 2
Badminton2-3Clifton 4
Pucklechurch2-3Lydney 3
South Gloucestershire2-2Yate 3
Thornbury 21-1BAC 2
Berkeley Division 3
North Wilts 21-4Bristol
Wick 21-1Westberries 4
Wotton under Edge 22-1Bristol and West
Brunel Division 1
Firebrands 41-2Mendip 2
Mid Somerset5-3Cheddar
Nailsea5-0Lodway
North Somerset0-1Somerset Gryphons 2
Brunel Division 2
Clevedon 22-4Jaspers 2
Hanham1-0Shepton Mallet 2
Knowle1-0Nailsea 2
Redland UWE 31-2Old Bristolians 4
Brunel Division 3
Clifton 50-4Mid Somerset 2
Mendip 33-0North Somerset 2
South Gloucestershire 20-6Keynsham 2
Westberries 55-0Bristol Bluebirds
Channel Division 1
Beaminster2-1B & S N 2
Bournemouth 32-0Yeovil and Sherborne 3
Salisbury 43-0Gillingham 2
Yeovil and Sherborne 24-0Salisbury 3
Channel Division 2
Bournemouth 42-2Wimborne Wayfarers 2
Poole0-1Bournemouth 5
Salisbury 51-4Weymouth 2
Swanage & Wareham 24-3Swanage & Wareham 3
Petroc Division 1
Dart0-0Torbay
Dartmouth0-1Isca 4
Dawlish1-1Sidmouth & Ottery 2
Isca 51-2Exe 3
Teign 24-0Ashmoor
Petroc Division 2
Dart 23-0Sidmouth & Ottery 3
Exe 42-2Okehampton 2
Honiton Hornets8-0Teign 3
Sidmouth & Ottery 40-0Dart 3
Torbay 20-4Newton Abbot
Sedgemoor Division 1
Bridgwater 21-8Weston super Mare
Chard1-2Taw Valley 2
Minehead7-0White Eagles 2
Shepton Mallet6-1Winscombe 2
Taunton Vale 32-0Taunton Vale 4
Sedgemoor Division 2
ECVH 22-5Taunton Vale 5
Minehead 28-1Winscombe 4
Weston super Mare 24-7Burnham On Sea
White Eagles 30-7Taunton C.S.
Severn Division 1
Cheltenham CS1-3Bourton & Sherborne
Colwall & Malvern3-1East Glos
Newent 21-1Hereford 2
Severn Division 2
Chipping Campden6-1Gloucester 4
Cirencester 30-4Cirencester 2
Gloucester 36-0Bretforton 2
Stroud 23-1Cheltenham 4
Severn Division 3
Newent 35-1Bourton & Sherborne 3
Painswick0-5Lansdown 3
Trelawney Division 1
Bude 24-2Camborne SOM
Bude 24-1Duchy
Camborne SOM5-3St. Austell
Penzance 20-4Plymouth Marjon 3
Plymouth University 23-0Bodmin
Truro4-2Penzance
Trelawney Division 2
Caradon 30-2Caradon 2
Launceston1-3Falmouth 2
Mannamead 22-1Plymouth University 3
Newquay 24-5Plym Valley 2
Wessex Division 1
Chippenham 32-1Corsham
City of Bath 24-4Chippenham 2
Marlborough 20-7North Wilts
Team Bath Buccaneers 32-0Team Bath Buccaneers 4
Wootton Bassett 21-3Swindon 2
Wessex Division 2
City of Bath 30-7Team Bath Buccaneers 5
Corsham 21-6West Wilts 2
Devizes 25-0Old Bristolians 5
Frome 20-3Marlborough 3
Wessex Division 3
Wells City Acorns7-2Knowle 2
West Wilts 311-0Keynsham 3
Winscombe 30-1Chippenham 4
Wootton Bassett 31-0Frome 3

Click Here for matches in the next week


News from England Hockey

Recent News Items ...

1st January 2015
FIH Rules Changes

In recent weeks, the FIH has announced some changes to the Rules of Hockey with effect from 1st January 2015. However, England Hockey has stated these changes will NOT be implemented in the regional domestic leagues mid-season. Full details are available on the EH website.

Updated Guidance re Umpires for Matches ...(with link - click here)

Following on from the guidance produced earlier in the season please find attached an updated file which further clarifies the new regulation 8. It also sets out the action to be taken when, if your clubs agrees to provide 2 umpires, one or both are no longer available for whatever reason.

16th December 2014
West Women Masters Trials

Calling All West Women Masters - West Women Masters Trials

The entry form can be found in the Web Handbook and Downloads section of the Information tab at the top of this page,

FOR OVER 40, 45, 50, 55, 60 Age Groups - Please find below details of the Trials / Training dates for the West Women ...
more, see below

29th September 2014
Committee Meetings

As a committee we meet 4 times a year - this season the dates are 23 October, 11 December, 26 February and 9 April. If you have anything you would like brought up at a meeting please let Su Yeoman have the details no later than 2 days before the meeting. The outcome will be advised to you shortly ...
more, see below

28th September 2014
New Postcode for Okehampton Pitch

Please note that the postcode for Okehampton's pitch is incorrect in the new handbook. It should read EX20 1PW.

15th September 2014
Disciplinary Officers

Details of the Disciplinary Officers for 2014-15 can be found under the Information Section, Web Handbook and Downloads.

3rd September 2014
Umpires

Clubs must ensure any umpires they use are suitably qualified before they umpire the game and that is the only interest we have with them. Any issues about the standard of umpiring should be directed to your County Umpiring Association

Start Times of Matches

Clubs must ensure times on the website clearly reflect the correct start time of the match. In the event the start time of a match is changed after it has been confirmed with your opposition please ensure you contact them and get confirmation that they have this new time (preferably by email so you ...
more, see below

3G and 4G Pitches

Clubs who have a 3G or 4G pitch are reminded that they need to ensure the pitch is of the correct standard for hockey and to ensure the certificate to use this pitch is in date. Details of all 3G and 4G pitches can be found on the FIH website. Failure to use a certified and in date pitch would ...
more, see below

1st January 2013
Registering New Players

Clubs are reminded that you are responsible for checking that any new players wishing to join your club have not played for another team in our league since the start of the season. If they have played for another league team a player transfer form must be completed (found at the back of your match ...
more, see below

Click here for more news items and more details (including links and images) for any of these news items

Fixtures Waiting to be Arranged by Clubs ...

Premier Division 1(Match Number 73)Clifton 2 v Plymouth Marjon
(Match Number 77)Salisbury v Bournemouth
Premier Division 2A(Match Number 180)City of Bath v Swindon
(Match Number 181)Newent v Bretforton
Premier Division 2B(Match Number 270)Somerset Gryphons v Yeovil and Sherborne
Central Division(Match Number 359)ECVH v Sidmouth & Ottery
(Match Number 360)Firebrands 3 v Redland UWE
North Division(Match Number 540)Leominster v Cirencester
South Division(Match Number 632)Tavistock v Okehampton
Berkeley Division 1(Match Number 719)Redland UWE 2 v Yate 2
(Match Number 720)Thornbury v Avonmouth
Berkeley Division 2(Match Number 2450)Clifton 4 v South Gloucestershire
(Match Number 2451)Lydney 3 v Dursley
Berkeley Division 3(Match Number 875)Avonmouth 2 v Wotton under Edge 2
Brunel Division 1(Match Number 978)Lodway v Firebrands 4
(Match Number 957)Lodway v Cheddar
(Match Number 979)Mendip 2 v Bristol University 3
Brunel Division 2(Match Number 1058)Nailsea 2 v Clevedon 2
(Match Number 1059)Old Bristolians 4 v Hanham
Brunel Division 3(Match Number 1138)Mendip 3 v Westberries 5
Channel Division 1(Match Number 1222)Gillingham 2 v Bournemouth 3
(Match Number 1215)Salisbury 3 v Gillingham 2
(Match Number 1223)Salisbury 3 v Yeovil and Sherborne 3
Petroc Division 2(Match Number 1486)Sidmouth & Ottery 3 v Teign 3
Sedgemoor Division 1(Match Number 1580)Weston super Mare v Shepton Mallet
Sedgemoor Division 2(Match Number 1668)Taunton C.S. v Weston super Mare 2
Severn Division 1(Match Number 1768)Blockley v Cheltenham CS
(Match Number 1772)Cheltenham 3 v Badgers
(Match Number 1770)East Glos v Cheltenham 3
(Match Number 1776)Shipton Oliffe v Blockley
Severn Division 3(Match Number 1937)Blockley 2 v Colwall & Malvern 2
(Match Number 1933)Bourton & Sherborne 2 v Painswick
Trelawney Division 1(Match Number 2029)Camborne SOM v Penzance
Trelawney Division 2(Match Number 2121)Plymouth University 3 v Caradon 3
Wessex Division 1(Match Number 2203)Swindon 2 v City of Bath 2
(Match Number 2204)Team Bath Buccaneers 4 v Wootton Bassett 2
Wessex Division 2(Match Number 2289)City of Bath 3 v West Wilts 2
(Match Number 2290)Marlborough 3 v Devizes 2
(Match Number 2291)Old Bristolians 5 v Corsham 2
(Match Number 2292)Team Bath Buccaneers 5 v Frome 2
Wessex Division 3(Match Number 2374)Keynsham 3 v Chippenham 4

Forthcoming Events ...

26th February 201519:30Committee Meeting
9th April 201519:30Committee Meeting
10th May 201511:00Annual League Meeting & Presentation of Trophies @ Tiverton Rugby Club

Interactive System by...
Tex Solutions
www.texsolutions.ltd.uk